CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Jonathan Weltzer, Trade Compliance Specialist
The Boeing Company
PO Box 3707, MC 1F-20
Seattle, WA 98124

RE: The tariff classification of aircraft tube assemblies from an unspecified country.

Dear Mr. Weltzer,

In your letter dated May 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three (3) items under consideration have been identified as an Aircraft Tube Assembly (Part Number 657Z4601-1027), an Aircraft Tube Assembly (Part Number 658Z4555-11) and an Aircraft Tube Assembly (Part Number 652Z4227-1) which are all used in the production and maintenance of a Boeing 787 series civil aircraft.

The first Aircraft Tube Assembly (Part Number 657Z4601-1027) is imported having been cut, bent and assembled to support a specific function. This assembly consists of a titanium alloy tube (alloy TI-3AL-2.5V), a securing location label, a part number label and a label indicating the directional flow of the hydraulic fluid. This specific part number is joined with standard axially swaged tube fittings during the connection of the mid-fuselage section and the center wing box and functions as a splice for the return of hydraulic between the two major sections.

The second Aircraft Tube Assembly (Part Number 658Z4555-11) is imported having been cut, bent and assembled to support a specific function. This assembly consists of a titanium alloy tube (alloy TI-3AL-2.5V), a welded flare less union fitting end, four (4) securing location labels, two (2) part number labels and two (2) labels indicating the directional flow of hydraulic fluid, securing location label, a part number label and a label indicating the directional flow of the hydraulic fluid. This specific part number is joined to the aircraft using a standard axially swaged tube fitting and the attached welded flare less union fitting end during buildup of the main landing gear bay. The tube assembly supports the flow of hydraulic fluid to the main landing gear. It is located in the landing gear bay, but is not attached to the landing gear.

The third Aircraft Tube Assembly (Part Number 652Z4227-1) is imported having been cut, bent and assembled to support a specific function. It consists of a cold reduced stainless steel tube (alloy 21-6-9), two (2) attached nut couplings on both ends, a securing location label, two (2) part number labels, and two (2) labels indicating the flow of hydraulic fluid. This assembly is joined to the aircraft using the two (2) attached nut couplings and will support the flow of hydraulic fluid to the large cargo forward pull-in door actuator. The applicable subheading for the three (3) Aircraft Tube Assemblies (Part Number 657Z4601-1027) (Part Number 658Z4555-11) and (Part Number 652Z4227-1) will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of good of heading 8801 and 8802: Other parts of airplanes or helicopters: For use in civil aircraft: Other.” The general rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division